Extension for Compliance with the GDPR [RGPD 2016/679] 25-May-2018


On May 25, 2018, Pecatum Gourmet has updated and adapted the Privacy Policy to the new Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in what regards the processing of personal data, and better known as RGPD.

The following provisions improve and complete the requirements of Privacy and Data Protection required by the previous law (L.O.P.D.), whose content we maintain at the end of this text exclusively as an informative supplement.

Responsible

The responsible for the treatment of personal data provided by customers and users of the web pages Pecatum Gourmet (www.pecatum.com) and Embutidos Ibéricos (www.embutidosibericos.es), hereinafter "Pecatum", except in the cases in which another Responsible is indicated, will be:

DISTRIBUCIONES SAGO C.B. (hereinafter “SAGO”), with CIF E-37548161 and address: Calle Vertical IV 14 - 37188 - Carbajosa de la Sagrada, Salamanca.

CONTACT: distribucionessago@gmail.com - +34 601 44 75 13

Purpose

Its purpose is the management and control of the Users who register on the Website, of the Customers that make purchases in it (including the processing of the payments derived from said purchases), as well as of any User that decides freely subscribe to the newsletter and make comments on the forms on this web page.

For the above purposes, the User guarantees that the information provided is true, being expressly responsible for the possible consequences that may be caused by the falseness of said information.

.

User Rights

The User can send a letter to the address of SAGO or via email info@pecatum.com, attaching a physical or scanned photocopy of their identity document, at any time and free of charge, to:

  • Revoke the consents granted.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.
  • Obtain from SAGO the limitation of the treatment of the data when any of the conditions provided in the data protection regulations is fulfilled.
  • Request the portability of your data.
  • Claim before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (agpd.es) when the interested party considers that SAGO has violated the rights that are recognized by the applicable regulations on data protection.

 

Are you required to provide personal information?

The visit to the Web does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any information about himself. However, the use of some of the services available on the Web (purchase of products, subscription to the newsletter) depends on the completion of personal information forms.

The data requested in the different forms of the Web are those necessary to provide the requested services. The refusal to provide the data indicated as necessary may imply the inability to adequately provide such services. Likewise, you can provide data voluntarily with the aim that these services can be provided in an optimal way.

In no case will Pecatum provide or sell the personal data provided by the Client / User to third companies that have nothing to do with the services offered by Pecatum, specified in the following section.

Data communications and recipients

The personal data you provide for the provision of the different services made available through the Web, will be treated and, if necessary, communicated by SAGO, according to the following purposes:

  1. Orders

Pecatum will use the personal data exclusively to be able to process the delivery of the orders placed: Name and Surname, Shipping Address, Location, Province and Country of destination of the merchandise. The Date of Birth is used exclusively to confirm that the User / Client is over 16 years of age. SAGO is not responsible for the lack of veracity when entering data.

Exceptionally, Pecatum will contact customers who have placed an order, to report possible incidents during the processing of it: lack of stock, delays, etc, and offer solutions. Preferably contact through e-mail and, in case of emergency, by phone. It will also do so if there are incidents in the delivery of orders and the Transport Company can not locate the User, so that he can receive his order properly.

  1. Billing

By default, the billing information will be the same as the shipping information, unless the customer chooses (by checking a box for that purpose) to specify a different billing address.

  1. Payment

Pecatum will collect the necessary data to make the payment of the orders. In the case of card payment, the user will be redirected to the REDSYS secure gateway, where he will enter the data of his card: Pecatum does not have access to said data in any case, so he can not store any data related to the card of payment used. In the case of payment through PayPal, the user will also be redirected to the PayPal secure gateway: Pecatum will only receive a mail from PayPal with the payment confirmation.

Both REDSYS and PayPal are companies that comply with the security and data processing requirements demanded by the RGPD. In the case of incorporating new methods of payment, SAGO undertakes that the companies in charge of processing payments comply with the RGPD.

Any request for information, modification, claim, etc. Regarding the data stored by these companies, it must be addressed to them, without SAGO having any responsibility or knowledge in these procedures..

  1. Shipment

Pecatum will provide the Transport Company responsible for sending the order, only the information necessary to carry out such shipment. This information includes the Shipping Address and the Telephone Number (to communicate with the recipient if, for example, he is not in the address provided at the time of delivery). The transport companies contracted by Pecatum (GLS/ASM, CORREOS EXPRESS, SEUR, etc.) are based in the EU, comply with the security and data processing requirements demanded by the RGPD and do not store any of these data once they have elapsed the legal deadlines to be able to make claims about the shipment.

  1. Newsletter

Pecatum will only send information bulletins periodically to Customers and Users who specify it by marking the corresponding box when placing their order, or in the subscription field present on the website.

These bulletins will be sent in a generic way to all Subscribed Users, through the company SendinBlue, with headquarters in the EU and that meets the requirements of security and data processing required by the RGPD. SendinBlue is limited to securely store the name and e-mail address necessary to send the newsletter.

The date of registration of the User in said newsletter and, where appropriate, the cancellation of said registration is also stored, so that it is available for consultation by the User himself and by the legal authorities that may require SAGO proof of said registration.

The content of the newsletter will be purely commercial, offering information about its products and specific offers to all Users. You may also offer discounts to Users on the occasion of your birthday, based on the Date of Birth, in the case of Users who have provided and authorized such information.

Users can unsubscribe from this service in at least 3 different ways, in a very fast and simple process:

a) By clicking on the link that will appear at the bottom of all the emails sent.

b) Asking you by e-mail to the following address: info@pecatum.com.

c) If you have a User Account in Pecatum, by unchecking the subscription box. 

  1.  Product Comments & Contact Form

Pecatum does not require any personal data (beyond the name or alias that the user wants to enter) to make comments on products or to make any inquiry through the contact form. Neither requires nor stores them.

How long will SAGO treat personal data?

The storage time of personal data provided by Users in the above cases will be the strictly necessary to carry out the contracted Services. In the case of billing information, SAGO will store them during the time required by the Spanish tax authorities. In the case of newsletter subscription data, it will be deleted as soon as the user decides to unsubscribe from this service. If the User has created an Account in Pecatum during the processing of their order, he may request cancellation at any time.

Consent Principle

The consent of the affected or interested parties will not be necessary when the personal data are collected for the exercise of the functions of Pecatum for the fulfillment and development of its corporate purpose.

In another case, and when an unequivocal consent of the affected party is not required, the consent will be understood as long as it does not expressly communicate the revocation of the consent to any of the treatments and / or assignments indicated above.

Cookies policy


A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website.  The cookie will collect information relating to your use of our sites, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber it may also collect your name and email address, which may be transferred to data processors for registered user or subscriber verification purposes. Cookies record information about your online preferences and help us to tailor our websites to your interests. Information provided by cookies can help us to analyse your use of our sites and help us to provide you with a better user experience. 

 

Cookies used at this website

Following the guidelines of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), we detail the use of cookies at this website, in order to inform you with the maximum accuracy.

This website may use following own cookies:

  • Session Cookies, to ensure that users who write comments on the blog are human and not automated applications. Thus avoiding spam.
  • Technical Cookies: They allow the user to navigate through a website, platform or application and to use the different available options or services. For example, control traffic and data communication, session identification, restricted access to some parts, remembering the elements of an order, carrying on the checkout of an order, users, etc,

  • Customization Cookies: They allow users to access the service with some features of a general nature based on a predefined set of criteria, such as the language, the browser type, local configuration, etc.

This website also uses the following third party cookies:

  • Google Analytics: They save statistics about the traffic generated at this site. By entering this site, the visitor allows the use of this information by Google. If you wish to modify this behaviour, you should communicate it to Google.
  • Social Networks: Each social network uses its own cookies everytime you press buttons such as "Like", "Share", etc.

 

Disabling or removing cookies

By using this site, you expressly agree the treatment of information obtained in the manner and for the above purposes. You also recognize the possibility to reject the processing of such data or information and the use of cookies, by configuring the appropriate settings in your browser. These changes you can make, might not allow full use of all the functionality of the Website.

Without your express consent (by activating cookies in your browser), Pecatum shall NOT save any personal data provided at the time of registration or purchase.

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring your browser options installed on your computer:

Please contact our team if you would like more information on the cookies that we use and their purposes: info@pecatum.com.

 

Additional disposals

  • Neither this website nor its legal representatives are responsible for the content or the veracity of the privacy policies of the third parties mentioned in this policy.
  • Web browsers are the tools responsible for storing cookies. You must use them in order to carry out your right to remove or disable them. Neither this website nor their legal representatives can ensure the proper or improper handling of cookies by the browsers.
  • In some cases you need to install the browser cookies to remember your decision not to accept them.
  • PFor any queries about this policy cookies do not hesitate to contact us through the contact section or via email info@pecatum.com.

 

 

  © Todos los derechos reservados: Pecatum.com 2018

Data Protection and Privacy Policy (L.O.P.D.)


This document informs you about the treatment of the user-submitted data through the registration form(s) appearing on the website, in compliance with the spanish Organic Law on Personal Data Protection: Law 15/1999 of December 13th (LOPD).

By means of this policy, PECATUM.COM puts at your disposal and to the awareness of the users of the website www.pecatum.com, the following information about our policy for Personal Data Protection and Privacy Protection adopted by PECATUM for the delivery of services through its digital platform.

PECATUM.COM informs users of this website, that it may create an automated file with personal data, whether as a result of the use of services offered in www.pecatum.com, through the use of contact e-mail info@pecatum.com or the use of our contact or registration forms. In any case, storage, protection and use of such data by PECATUM.COM will be subject to strict compliance with the precepts for the legislation on data protection.

In compliance with the provisions of Law 15/1999, of December 13th, Protection of Personal Data, users can demand at any time, access rights, rectification, opposition and cancellation of their data. For this purpose, you may write to Sago CB Distributions (Vertical IV 14-37188 - Carbajosa de la Sagrada, Salamanca - Spain) or send an email (info@pecatum.com) indicating in either case "PERSONAL DATA" as a reference, and the right you wish to carry on, attaching a copy of your National Identity card.